In 2007, 322 graduates from high schools in the greater Houston area were selected as Jones Scholars.
Aldine Independent School District

Aldine High School
Cindy C. Bonilla
Denise B. Chau
Melinda Soeung

Carver High School
Jasmine N. Terrel

Eisenhower High School
Kelly A. Payne
Marlene B. Ramirez-Vera
Christy N. Tran
Karson Tse

Hall Education Center
Tatiana Alvarez

MacArthur High School
Priscilla Y. Cavazos
Megan E. Davis
Maegan M. Ramos
Magdalena Rodriguez

Chester W. Nimitz High School
Hien S. Bui
Rashida A. Callender
Sarah J. Hogue
Abel G. Pamuk

Alief Independent School District

Alief Elsik High School
Alejandro E. Espitia
Sarah Hua
John J. Kim
Nupur V. Patel

Alief Hastings High School
Michael Duong
Thu Minh Ho
Azhar Merchant
Christine T. Nguyen
Ivan Van

Alief Kerr High School
Kunal Bhutani

Alief Taylor High School
Ryan P. Allen
Stephanie C. Ibekwe
Christine P. Nguyen

Channelview Independent School District

Channelview High School
Sarah E. Drake
Trieu T. Pham

Clear Creek Independent School District

Clear Brook High School
Shahneel A. Kanji
Paras B. Mehta
Nancy T. Nguyen
Evan T. Sweezey

Clear Creek High School
Aubrey Lynn Day
Erica H. Fletcher
Joshua Brian Kuhn
Brittney A. Libby
Lu Yang

Clear Lake High School
Sinchan Banerjee
Hanna S. Bobrovnyk
Ankur Dass
David James Hoffmann
Avni P. Mody

Crosby Independent School District

Crosby High School
Kristina M. Ballard
Jonathon J. Rosenkranz

Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District

Cy-Fair High School
Austin D. Baltes
James S. Lee
Courtney F. Ned
Case Adam Richter
Courtney H. Weiser

Cypress Creek High School
Stephanie Elizabeth Gillihan
Michelle T. Lin
Allison N. Pye
Tiffany N. Pyper

Cypress Falls High School
Sanjay Gulati
Mee Y. Hwang
Abby Liu
Victoria T. Tompkins
Uzoma William Ugwu

Cypress Ridge High School
Luis E. Espinoza
Trang D. Mai
Brian M. Nguyen
Stephanie Margaret Simerskey

Cypress Springs High School
Giselle M. Canas
Adithy Iyengar
Agustin S. Martinez
Elisa M. Maxfield
Craig J. Wilson

Jersey Village High School
Karissa Kaye Delaney
Parampreet Kaur Gill
Natalie L. Neesley
Tu Ngoc Pham

Langham Creek High School
Talia Alyssa Garza
Jong M. Lee
Ashley A. Mire
Amanda M. Roberts
Elizabeth J. Smyser

Windfern High School
Kayleigh E. Elliott

Deer Park Independent School District

Deer Park High School-South Campus
Kenneth A. Bell
Samuel P. Fearn
Katherine N. Garcia
Paul D. Lee
Jacob Samuel

Galena Park Independent School District

Galena Park High School
Martha E. Arredondo
Grace M. Ramos

North Shore High School
Angelica Chevelle Harris
Krystal Aretha Grace Hill
Bao-Long Ngoc Hoang
Veronica N. Pecero
Loretta Check Ying Tse

Goose Creek Consolidated I. S. D.

Robert E. Lee High School
Ayla B. Casey
Josue D. Gonzales
Shikha Yadav

Ross S. Sterling High School
James Colby Goetschius
Thakur S. Jaini
Joe L. Richard II

Houston Independent School District

Accelerated Learning & Transition Academy
Martin Serna III
Jacqueline Villacorta

Stephen F. Austin High School
Sanjuanita Mottu
Karen Perez
Rene A. Ramirez
Susan J. Solis

Bellaire High School
Kieu-Thu N. Bui
Anh-Khoi D. Dang
Tanu Garg
Christine N. Gerbode
Anand R. Habib
Andrew R. Nepomuceno
Linda H. Phung
Kyung Hyun Seo
Chen-Ling C. Tsai

Carnegie Vanguard High School
Sarah A. Uschak

Chavez High School
Beatriz Alejandrina Carrillo
Lizeth Castillo
Pedro Gomez Jr.
Crystal M. Leibas
Thien-An T. Nguyen
Larry T. Vuong

Contemporary Learning Center
Myrtle L. Nickerson

Jefferson Davis High School
Brenda C. Bernal
Teresa Cortez
Raul Salinas
Theresa Marie Sendejo

DeBakey High School for Health Professions
John Patrick Fermin Cuenca
Nia S. Jones

E. L. Furr High School
Jaime Alvizar
Karen G. Saldana

High School for Law Enforcement
Angelica C. Paz
Kimberly Rios

High School for the
Performing & Visual Arts

Nicholas I. Cains
Geanna M. LaFleur

Sam Houston High School
Olivia Flores
Luis J. Garciav
Melisa Gonzalez
Rigoberto Gonzalez
Elizabeth Hernandez
Ducela Tong Phan

Jesse H. Jones High School
Corina J. McIntosh
Cindy A. Teniente

Barbara Jordan High School for Careers
Lorena Aguilar
Martha C. Barba
Christina R. Martinez
Dorothy C. Robinson

Kashmere High School
LaShonda P. Berry

Mirabeau B. Lamar High School
Lyndsey E. Alexander
Ross O. Couvillon
Lauren M. Ibarra
Ali Irani
Alexander Levy
April J. Sherman
Leslee S. Smith
Daisy Soriano
Cassie J. Walker
Tyeshia A. Waters

Robert E. Lee Senior High School
Dulce S. Aguilera
Edilsa A. Lopez
Po-Kai Mei
Elena Sofia Rosales

James Madison High School
Delisha M. Casher
Khrystene N. Coleman
Victoria L. Foreman
Jasmine E. Nnate
David B. Snell
Myra AyanaTaylor

Charles H. Milby High School
Mauricio Campos
Alexandria L. Davis
Roderick L. Green
Israel Rodriguez
Daisy I. Valdespino

John H. Reagan High School
Matthew E. Martinez
Miguel A. Moctezuma
Lilian Fernanda Perdomo
Carlos A. Rangel
Amanda R. Rodriguez

G. C. Scarborough High School
Michael A. Diaz
Antoine T. Stoval

Sharpstown High School
Sa K. Dang
Nancy Garcia
Julia C. Nations
Seenya Vincent

Ross S. Sterling High School
Miesha R. King
Sha'Vonda J. King
Robin D. Sowells

S. P. Waltrip High School
Bery D. Crispin Aguilar
Greissy Lara
Andrew Allen Mueller
Brenda B. Sanchez
John R. Wethington

Booker T. Washington High School
Darryl L. Blackburn
Loren A. Campos
Yazmin Najera

Westbury High School
Constance Eshon
Emily Elise Jaroszewski
John A. Reyes
Janel D. Venzant

Westside High School
Courtney M. Caster
Natasha M. Miller
Anthony R. Shannon
Demetrios E. Stamatakis
Keturah N. Stovall
Jacqueline M. Torres
Jose L. Villa

Phillis Wheatley High School
Ambhar Miranda
Javier Moya
Kraneshia C. Thomas

Evan E. Worthing High School
Tearra Y. Brown
Sarahannzita Obi
Maurice C. Renfro Jr.

Jack Yates High School
Doris Martinez
Brittany N. Robinson
Shenita E. Washington
DeMarcus J. Woods

Huffman Independent School District

Willie J. Hargrave High School
Natalie U. Gonsior
Abigail L. Hunter

Humble Independent School District

Humble High School
Nishchay Ahuja
Carlee D. Gabrisch
Arli E. McAdams
Amber N. Mosley
Valyncia M. St. Romain
Kelly N. Walton

Kingwood High School
Katherine S. Barnett
William D. Briggs
Deborah M. Cunningham
Cheryl R. Holmes
Kelsey A. Norton
Matthew D. Okeson

Katy Independent School District

Cinco Ranch High School
Janelle M. Little
Susan Z. Su
Marie BernadetteTeixeira
Juan E. Trujillo
Amber C. Xu
Ke Zhang

Katy High School
Emily Joyce Johnson
Michelle A. Messa
Rita Diane Okruhlik
Hashim Q. Zaidi

Mayde Creek High School
John-Chase Ilisevic
Daniel C. Lorenzana
Brittany S. Riley

Morton Ranch High School
Tyler A. Johnson
Sharon E. Prine
Diane B. Tran

James E. Taylor High School
Sophia Haq
Kevin Kin-Chung Leung
Arindam Sarkar
Janet S. Zong

Klein Independent School District

Klein High School
Yen N. Bui
Sarah A. Hussain
Zara A. Hussain
Ann C. Littmann
Allison M. Swidriski

Klein Collins High School
Brent A. Borochoff
Elliot J. Howard
Kevin A. Moscon
Brendan K. Posterick

Klein Forest High School
Gabriela M. Calloway
Ginnie Chan
Diamond R. Ngo
Minh Q. Phan

Klein Oak High School
Elizabeth Anne Davis
Ruston Patrick Juneau
Austin E. Lipinski

La Porte Independent School District

La Porte High School
Trevin David Hoot
Trevor B. Saultz
Christine Dawn Sump

North Forest Independent School District

Forest Brook High School
Christopher Viramontes

M. B. Smiley High School
Devon T. Wade

Pasadena Independent School District

J. Frank Dobie High School
Anh N. Hoang
Truc Thi Le
Ngoc M. Luu
Joseph H. Nguyen

Pasadena High School
Dan M. Chavez
Arely Edrey Silva
Hallie L. Trexler

Pasadena Memorial High School
Stephanie E. Beeman
Champale J.C. Isom
Victoria N. Oakes

Sam Rayburn High School
Michelle Ayala
Lesly G. Rivera

South Houston High School
Quyen D. Tran
Agustin Francisco Yanez

Sheldon Independent School District

C. E. King High School
Meghan E. Bratton
Ruben Nunez III

Spring Independent School District

Spring High School
Ali M. Bergstrom
Christopher Michael Chance
Jessica R. LaShomb
Nicholas R. Miller

Westfield High School
LaTorria T. Lemon
Christine Luu
Diane H. Nguyen
Thu M. Pham
Oanh M. Quach

Wunsche High School
Wilfred Bong Hung
Grace I. Mbagwu

Spring Branch Independent School District

Memorial High School
Young-Bin Choi
Trevor D. Lazarus
Benjamin Scott Reinhardt

Northbrook High School
Tuyet Anh Huynh
Yvonne N. Madrid

Spring Woods High School
Dulce S. Negreros
Alyssa T. Nguyen
Alan J. Womac

Stratford High School
Jeffrey D. Cook
John A. Mardirosian
Sarah C. Miller

Tomball Independent School District

Tomball High School
Lauren M. Callon
Nam Vu Duong
Amber N. Flack
Amanda C. Obidigbo

Private Schools

Duchesne Academy
Lesly R. Aparicio

Incarnate Word Academy
Christina M. Garcia

The Kinkaid School
Ricky A. Melgares

Lutheran South Academy
Robert C. Imig

Mt. Carmel High School
Paloma Rodriguez

Saint Agnes Academy
Vy T. Pham

St. John's School
Yijing Sun

St. Pius X High School
Steven M. Reiss

St. Thomas High School
Andew P. Kelleher

Strake Jesuit College Preparatory
Santiago Lombo

Houston Endowment    |   Apply    |   Login
Copyright Houston Endowment Inc. All Rights Reserved.   |   Privacy Notice