In 2009, 315 graduates from high schools in the greater Houston area were selected as Jones Scholars.
Aldine Independent School District

Aldine High School
Linh-Bang Dinh
Axl Jusino
Victoria Soeung
Tommy Tran

George W. Carver High School
Nubianna Gibson

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
Kierra Jackson
Candace Whatley
Donald Williams

Hall Education Center
Eva Zeni

Douglas MacArthur High School
Cinthya Garcia
Deidra Garcia
Soledad Ramirez
Rudy Torres

Chester W. Nimitz High School
Alex Espinoza
Joe Hernandez
Sarah Kroll
Marquise Margin

Alief Independent School District

Alief Elsik High School
Shawn Borkar
Justin Castillo
Qiunan (William) Chang
Yasmin Leon
Jason Monteiro

Alief Hastings High School
Arveyonka Logan
Jennifer Nguyen
Bianca Pena
Kinjal Shah
Linh Truong

Alief Kerr High School
Phi Le

Alief Taylor High School
Judy Motanya
Charles Nwaogu
Ejikeme Obukwelu
Nayan Patel

Channelview Independent School District

Channelview High School
Reimberto Fuentes
Carmen Gutierrez
Sylvanus Ly

Clear Creek Independent School District

Clear Brook High School
Tran (Cindy) Au
Jonathon Bischof
Lauren Cherewaty
Amy Waehner

Clear Creek High School
Jacquelyn Davis
Iesha McClarty
Bobby Murphy
Brittany Rachner
Theresa Smith
Meredythe Torrence

Clear Lake High School
Richard Hicks III
Rathi Kannan
Akanksha Verma
William Vranderic
Irene Yang

Crosby Independent School District

Crosby High School
Maysie Ocera
Paul Skinner

Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District

Cy-Fair High School
Taylor Concialdi
An Ho
Amanda Jenkins
Arianna Thompson

Cypress Creek High School
Daniel Cruz
Samantha Davis
Phinga Do
Yen-Shen Juan
Rashad Sirafi

Cypress Falls High School
Owen Amadin
James Mai
Lydia Matar
Margeaux Montana

Cypress Ridge High School
Parisa Jalalat
Katherine Nguyen
Naiya Patel
Jessenia Rucoba

Cypress Springs High School
Jennifer Blaase
Jennifer Ma
Idris Motiwala
Julie Vuong
Kathryn Wilcox

Cypress Woods High School
Emily Carson
Stephanie Griesel
Snigdha Peddireddy
Sid Quinsaat
Marla Sobotik
Christopher St. Julian

Jersey Village High School
Natalie Cavazos
Amanda Hogan
Julie Nguyen
Patrick Simpson

Langham Creek High School
Priyanka Debnath
Tanzina Islam
Iris Lopez
Julian Okuyiga
Brittany Wang

Windfern High School
Kyle Ambrose

Deer Park Independent School District

Deer Park High School
-South Campus Bonnie Francis
Andy Hoang
Sora Lee
Danielle Martinez
Rachel Salaiz
Benjamin Samuel

Galena Park Independent School District

Galena Park High School
Guadalupe Garcia
Laura Gonzalez
George Mattingly

North Shore High School
Liliana Guerra
Breanna Lewis
Drew Lyles
Duyen Nghiem
Andrew Potter
Tiara Washington

Goose Creek Consolidated I. S. D.

Robert E. Lee High School
Catherine Anderson
Marlene Ochoa
Lauren Pahos

Ross S. Sterling High School
Robert Dippel
Alexandria Hill
Alexandra Musgrove
William Whitley

Houston Independent School District

Stephen F. Austin High School
Claudia Arana
Abel Coli
Alma Ramirez
KyReese Randle

Bellaire High School
Owais Durrani
Chen-Han Lee
Tong Li
Xuemiao Liu
Grace Sun
Pin-Fang Wang
Qing Xie
Tianlong Yi

Carnegie Vanguard High School
Jarvis Sam III

Chavez High School
Paul Cody
Tien Hoang
Abigail Martinez
Gerardo Rangel
Gerson Reynoza

Contemporary Learning Center
Denise Garcia

Jefferson Davis High School
Alexander Hernandez
Melodie Murray
Telijah Patterson
Francisco Rodriguez

DeBakey High School for Health Professions
Franky Lam

E. L. Furr High School
Matthew Martinez
Zulema Sosa

High School for Law Enforcement
Floyd Ray

High School for the
Performing & Visual Arts

Joshua Eames-Cepero
Devyn Tyler

Sam Houston High School
Enrique Baez
Reynaldo Guerrero
Oscar Leija
Maitriben Patel
Brenda Ponce

Jesse H. Jones High School
Devontrell Copeland
Juquita Gilbert

Barbara Jordan High School for Careers
Crystal Aitaegbebhunu
Andre Brown
Crystal Williams

Kashmere High School
Francenta Brown

Mirabeau B. Lamar High School
Otobong Ekpa
Keila Fong
Sabrina Khwaja
Catherine Lowe
Tariq Muhammad-Eli
Jena Roberson
Yahaira Verdejo
Rachel Walton
Tai Lun Wu

Robert E. Lee Senior High School
Jose Batz
Cheikh Beye
Tasqeen Biradar
Samantha Blummer

James Madison High School
Chiragkumar Bhakta
DeMarlon Carter
Jennifer Mendez
Xenia Paul
Ashlee Warner

Charles H. Milby High School
Eric Avila
Maricarmen Chavez
David Davila
Patricia Jimenez
Derrick Smith

Reach Charter High School
Quentin Russell

John H. Reagan High School
Noemi Arzola
Elizabeth Garcia
Fernando Moreno Jr.
Jesus Sanchez

G. C. Scarborough High School
Edward Carrizales
Cristina Trevino

Sharpstown High School
Briejae Huff
Kayla Lee

Ross S. Sterling High School
Zakeisha Collier
Jelisa Watkins

S. P. Waltrip High School
Abram Gutierrez
Shelby Jackson
Katie McClosky
Ray Sanders

Booker T. Washington High School
Trivian Canada
Feefelobari Yorka

Westbury High School
Dan Dinh
Elizabeth Jaroszewski
LaWanda Turner
Shanequea White

Westside High School
Karen Bermudez
Kerry Chu
Michelle Harris
Chelsea Jackson
Tho Tran
Thu Huong Vu

Phillis Wheatley High School
Alton Carr II
Shamekia Dorsey
Shana Hailey

Evan E. Worthing High School
Elzary Asberry
Mariah Stewart

Jack Yates High School
Stacey Bension
Nerida Estrada
Kierra Lee

Huffman Independent School District

Willie J. Hargrave High School
Emily Hunter

Humble Independent School District

Atascocita High School
Fatima Amin
Lauren Clifford
Tamara Dallefeld
Lauren Gray
Rosanna Tse

Humble High School
Oluwatoyosi Adewunmi
Gabriel Garcia-Cantu
Phung Nguyen
Jonathan Reyes

Kingwood High School
Evan Dalton
Emily Fankell
Sharon Mika
Aaron Weldon
Candyce Willis
Emily Zinsitz

Katy Independent School District

Cinco Ranch High School
Kevin Jones
Hans Peng
Rahul Rekhi
Boying Shui

Katy High School
Matthew Beckendorff
Kristina Miller
Briana Rogers

Mayde Creek High School
Lena Fares
Maija King
Kelly Serrano

Morton Ranch High School
Andrew Hanson
Maha Khan
Austin LaMarr
George Moustakelis

Seven Lakes High School
Saakshi Chowdhary
Erin Flattery
Lina Hidalgo
Jeffrey Stevens

James E. Taylor High School
Guanyuan Chung
Humayun Habib
Jennifer Jiang
Ashleigh Schap

Klein Independent School District

Klein High School
Mohamed Abdellatif
Tiffany Lu
Sarah Neelley
Romero Santiago
Mindy Watts

Klein Collins High School
Allen Chiang
Tiffany Chiu
Jonathan Darwent
Alysse Fisher
Thuba Khalid

Klein Forest High School
Kiara Anderson
Jennifer Doan
Qurat Hassan
Diem Ha Nguyen
Tam Nguyen

Klein Oak High School
Brooke Castillo
Kelvin Chan
Nadia Haj-Ismail
Erin Valley

La Porte Independent School District

La Porte High School
Brittney Archie
Saba Haroon
Lauren Hebert

North Forest Independent School District

North Forest High School
Morgan Hale
Amanda Holland

Pasadena Independent School District

J. Frank Dobie High School
Sholeh Abedinzadeh
Nkechinyere Nnabuife
Brenda Tran
Erandi Trevino

Pasadena High School
Magie Annab
Elizabeth Benitez
Lindsy Rice

Pasadena Memorial High School
Abigail Corrington
Kimberly Do
Sydney Nguyen
Garrett Rogers

Sam Rayburn High School
Kathryn Adams
Micah Geisenberg
Celia Hernandez

South Houston High School
Hannah Do
Yesenia Guzman
Amy Lu

Sheldon Independent School District

C. E. King High School
Jennifer Johnson
Kristi Torres

Spring Independent School District

Spring High School
Kathryn Barrackman
Nancy Cook
Karolam Ramirez
Matthew Twomey

Carl Wunsche High School
Diana Cordero
Pamela Martinez
Melinda Nicewonger

Spring Branch Independent School District

Memorial High School
Julia Bell
Lauren Birdwell
Adriana Molinar
Shelby Sutton

Northbrook High School
Si Ying Li
Kendalisia Moss

Spring Woods High School
Jacqueline Flores
Chai Hui Lim
Andres Perez

Stratford High School
Shachi Daru
Scarlett Royston
Brillante Wang

Westchester Academy Maria Gonzalez

Tomball Independent School District

Tomball High School
David Brubaker
Morgan Grebe
Jessica Kelly
Michelle Nguyen

Houston Endowment    |   Apply    |   Login
Copyright Houston Endowment Inc. All Rights Reserved.   |   Privacy Notice