In 2010, 323 graduates from high schools in the greater Houston area were selected as Jones Scholars.
Aldine Independent School District

Aldine High School
Mr. Rosalio Ayala
Ms. Evelyn V. Hernandez
Ms. Jessica Orobio
Ms. My Nga T. Vo

George W. Carver High School
Ms. An T. Nguyen
Mr. Paul H. Uy

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
Mr. Jimmy J. Gomez
Mr. José L. Manríquez
Ms. Anna S. Nyakwol
Ms. Ivania B. Rivas

Hall Education Center
Ms. Ashlie N. Cantu

Douglas MacArthur High School
Mr. Erik Menera
Ms. Erica L. Morales
Ms. Priscilla Nguyen
Ms. Ursula Nguyen

Chester W. Nimitz High School
Ms. Kaitlin E. Barnes
Ms. Sharifa Z. Callender
Ms. Skyesha F. DeGrasse
Ms. Alejandra Europa

Alief Independent School District

Alief Elsik High School
Mr. Antonio Hernandez
Ms. Harika Medi
Ms. Vania N. Nwokolo
Ms. Azizat A. Ojelade
Mr. Ernest L. Owens

Alief Hastings High School
Mr. Tolani A. Are
Ms. Bianca A. Bamgbade
Ms. Nhu-Thuy T. Do
Ms. Di P. Huynh
Ms. Celenia Y. Lara

Alief Kerr High School
Mr. Thien C. Nguyen

Alief Taylor High School
Mr. Joseph Y. Kwan
Mr. Michael V. Nguyen
Ms. Tieu-Nha T. Nguyen

Channelview Independent School District

Channelview High School
Mr. Anthony D. Nutt
Mr. Jose A. Reyna
Ms. Takeya S. Stelly

 
Clear Creek Independent School District

Clear Brook High School
Mr. Cody J. Adams
Mr. Andrew L. Kocen
Mr. Ryan P. Sweezey

Clear Creek High School
Mr. Benjamin L. Berezin
Ms. Anda C. Brown
Ms. Catherine J. Uong

Clear Lake High School
Mr. Aakash D. Batra
Mr. Michael S. Chang
Ms. Meagan A. John
Ms. Jenny M. Le
Mr. Vikraman Parthiban

ClearSprings High School
Ms. Tanzie A. Judge
Mr. Robert E. Pritchett
Mr. Peter T. Vu

Crosby Independent School District

Crosby High School
Ms. Julie B. Burns
Ms. Cortney C. Nelson

Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District

Cy-Fair High School
Mr. Ryan J. Efaw
Ms. Audrey C. Lee
Mr. Michael Tran
Ms. Rachel L. Walker

Cypress Creek High School
Ms. Kyrsten E. Bunck
Mr. Eric T. Chin
Ms. Mansi S. Upadhyay
Mr. Andrew J. Yi

Cypress Falls High School
Ms. Hanan K. Loubani
Mr. Jonathan M. Matar
Ms. Victoria A. Middleton
Ms. Joanne Neira
Ms. Chandani V. Patel

Cypress Ridge High School
Ms. Namrata S. Daru
Mr. Zachary A. Fojtik
Mr. Thien-An H. Nguyen
Ms. Chau N. Truong

Cypress Springs High School
Mr. Andy Fan
Ms. Ariana L. Kalziqi
Ms. Diana M. Lainez
Ms. Stephanie S. Martinez
Mr. Andrew A. Wilson

Cypress Woods High School
Ms. Jordan E. Buckley
Ms. Ashley Chan
Ms. ParxAnn M. Counts
Mr. Joshua P. Kohlschmidt
Mr. Sairam B. Krishnan
Ms. Sophia T. Nguyen
Mr. Cameron T. Pavloske

Jersey Village High School
Ms. Lauren E. Filaroska
Ms. Paramjit K. Gill
Ms. Xuan Hanh T. Lam
Ms. Veronica K. Tverbakk

Langham Creek High School
Mr. Khubyar P. Behramsha
Mr. Dalton P. Dinderman
Mr. Jude A. Gonsalves
Ms. Maria N. Ton
Mr. Brandon J. Wang

Windfern High School
Mr. Lance R. Harper
Ms. Amanda P. Ney

Deer Park Independent School District

Deer Park High School-South Campus
Ms. Shea L. Elliott
Ms. Nadia N. Hartley
Ms. Tyler N. Jenkins
Ms. Alexcis R. Mendoza
Mr. Jack F. Reed

Galena Park Independent School District

Galena Park High School
Ms. Angela Diaz
Mr. Guadalupe Torres

North Shore High School
Ms. Cynthia Alejandre
Ms. Gabriela Diaz
Ms. Gloriana Gonzalez
Ms. Nirvana A. Ramtahal
Ms. Erika L. Rivera
Ms. Nataly Torres

Goose Creek Consolidated I. S. D.

Goose Creek Memorial High School
Mr. Yobani Lopez
Ms. Candice M. Thompson

Robert E. Lee High School
Ms. Sherla O. Edmeade
Ms. Tara M. Kennedy
Mr. Corey M. Reel

Ross S. Sterling High School
Mr. Johnny Lagunas
Mr. Austin R. Shaver
Mr. Nygel J. Wallace

Houston Independent School District

Stephen F. Austin High School
Mr. Homero Benavides
Ms. Kimberly S. De Leon
Ms. Yeymi Gomez
Mr. Cristian Morales
Mr. Gonzalo Perez

Bellaire High School
Ms. Mahlette Mammo
Ms. Mengwei Ni
Ms. Lingyi Peng
Mr. Annirudh S. Prasad
Ms. Zhuyi (Judy) Sun
Mr. Shengzhou Tan
Ms. Alice L. Turski
Ms. Marysuna Wilkerson

Carnegie Vanguard High School
Ms. Tatyana Moraczewski

Chavez High School
Ms. Yesenia F. Estrada
Ms. Briseida Gamez
Ms. Mariela Gaona
Mr. Martin G. Guevara
Ms. Sonia Guevara
Ms. Amanda Meza

Contemporary Learning Center
Mr. Jardi D. Barrera
Mr. Jose L. Hernandez

Jefferson Davis High School
Ms. Diamantina Espinosa
Mr. Juan L. Flores
Ms. Nina K. Lopez
Ms. Karen S. Sanchez

DeBakey High School for Health Professions
Mr. Brian T. Duong
Ms. Ya-Chun Lin

E. L. Furr High School
Mr. Victor A. Cardenas
Mr. Brent L. Staples

High School for Law Enforcement
Ms. Jessenia L. Sosa

High School for the
Performing & Visual Arts

Mr. Matthew A. Jamison
Ms. Maya R. Sederholm

Sam Houston High School
Mr. Felix O. Aguirre
Ms. Elizabet Arroyo
Mr. Jose I. Arroyo
Ms. Yessenia Perales
Ms. Gabriela R. Ramirez

Jesse H. Jones High School
Ms. Tametria C. Brown

Barbara Jordan High School for Careers
Ms. Sarai Camarillo
Ms. Alma Lorena De Leon
Ms. Noelia Garcia

Kashmere High School
Mr. Darius D. Wilborn

Mirabeau B. Lamar High School
Mr. Zuhdi E. Abdo
Ms. Yaribey Clavel-Lobaina
Ms. Yesenia Flores
Ms. Michelle K. Gilhousen
Ms. MaiLing M. Matthews
Mr. Wilber G. Rodriguez
Ms. Demetria D. White

Robert E. Lee Senior High School
Mr. Roger S. Hung
Ms. Sonia Lopez
Mr. Quan M. Nguyen

James Madison High School
Mr. Kanavis J. Alston
Mr. Oscar A. Carranza
Ms. Gabriela Gil
Ms. Silvia V. Méndez
Ms. Erica R. Oliver

Charles H. Milby High School
Ms. Anna L. Castro
Mr. Juan M. Corona
Mr. Carlos A. Favela
Ms. Coral Rios
Mr. Joseph S. Warchesik

Reach Charter High School
Ms. Laura Real

John H. Reagan High School
Mr. Javier Hernandez
Mr. David Moctezuma
Ms. Lynn T. Phan
Ms. Vianey Rangel

G. C. Scarborough High School
Mr. Reynaldo Ortiz
Ms. Mirna M. Ovalle

Sharpstown High School
Mr. Chikamuche T. Anyanwu
Ms. Ijeoma O. Anyanwu
Mr. Dan Fernandez

Ross S. Sterling High School
Ms. Genevia L. Hawkins
Mr. Edgar Moreno-Rodriguez

S. P. Waltrip High School
Mr. Nicholas R. Arcos
Ms. Jaqueline A. De Leon
Ms. Ky'erra M. Dorsey
Ms. Marcely Hernandez

Booker T. Washington High School
Ms. Chelsea S. Jackson
Ms. Simone B. Washington

Westbury High School
Mr. Daniel E. Faerman
Ms. Karla M. Hercules
Ms. Zaynab B. Muhammad
Ms. Elizabeth T. Olorunsogo
Ms. Anngelica T. Taylor

Westside High School
Mr. Jonathan E. Gentsch
Ms. Niloufar Hafizi
Ms. Isadora Italia
Mr. Edward Lee
Mr. Alexander G. Michael
Mr. Andrew E. Oriani
Ms. Emily M. Rains

Phillis Wheatley High School
Ms. Megan S. Byrd
Mr. Escat Jimenez Leon
Mr. Reginauld Raglin

Evan E. Worthing High School
Mr. Xavion D. Brown
Ms. Delisha C. Ford

Jack Yates High School
Ms. Kaylon B. Beck
Ms. Chardai R. Thomas

Huffman Independent School District

Willie J. Hargrave High School
Mr. Jeffrey L. Campbell

Humble Independent School District

Atascocita High School
Mr. Alexander M. Bohn
Ms. Brianna K. Castle
Ms. Paige C. Dickerson
Ms. Sharmin N. Rahman
Ms. Kellie R. Wright

Humble High School
Mr. Martin E. Felder
Ms. Jessica Menchaca
Mr. Ozoemena T. Nnamadim
Mr. Jeric S. Reynolds

Kingwood High School
Mr. Andrew D. Ayala
Ms. Elizabeth M. Brewer
Ms. Elizabeth R. Chechak
Mr. Charles C. Purgahn

Katy Independent School District

Cinco Ranch High School
Ms. Sharmita Bhattacharya
Mr. Andrew W. Edelman
Ms. Wenjun Ge
Ms. Stephanie J. Hufnagel

Katy High School
Mr. Travis J. Cook
Mr. Jonathon D. Fisher
Mr. Nicholas P. Peltz
Mr. Matthew S. Perry

Mayde Creek High School
Ms. Sarah K. Kotlar
Mr. Andrew F. Mowrey
Ms. Ivette N. Ramirez

Morton Ranch High School
Ms. Nadia S.I. Kalley
Mr. George B. Leal
Mr. Thanh Ly
Ms. Maríajosé Rosales

Seven Lakes High School
Mr. Andrew P. Golding
Ms. Kelsey J. Mitsdarffer
Mr. Reid L. Rabalais
Ms. Courtney D. Ursery

James E. Taylor High School
Ms. Lindsay K. Langford
Ms. Ellen Liu
Mr. Kevin A. Maurin

Klein Independent School District

Klein High School
Ms. Emily E. Anderson
Mr. Alain Castellanos
Mr. Adam H. Chu
Mr. Alexander K. Nguyen
Mr. Francis L. Vu

Klein Collins High School
Ms. Alicia K. Brighton
Mr. Joseph M. Goodwin
Ms. Ashley V. Irving
Mr. Clayton W. Smith
Ms. Lindy T. Truong

Klein Forest High School
Ms. Josephine N. Do
Mr. Zhen Quen Ng
Mr. Luc S. Nguyen
Ms. Kaitlyn M. Philo
Mr. Jose A. Valladares

Klein Oak High School
Mr. William J. Gardner
Ms. Renee H. Lai
Mr. Mathew M. Peterson
Ms. Alexa H. Samuel
Mr. Muhammad W. Sheikh

La Porte Independent School District

La Porte High School
Mr. Edgar Estrada
Ms. Mayra A. Gutierrez
Ms. Heather L. Prigmore

North Forest Independent School District

North Forest High School
Mr. Joseph E. Frilot
Mr. Kadeen E. Lyons

Pasadena Independent School District

J. Frank Dobie High School
Ms. Nirali M. Desai
Ms. Kiara A. Harris
Ms. Bridgette P. Jagdeo
Ms. Jisha Jose
Mr. Jonathan Lo

Pasadena High School
Mr. Juan L. Rodriguez
Ms. Amy M. Story
Ms. My N. Tang

Pasadena Memorial High School
Mr. Jake J. Bailey
Ms. Annette M. Isidori
Mr. Rayven J. Moore
Ms. Trang T. Nguyen

Sam Rayburn High School
Mr. Pavel A. Baez
Mr. Ezequiel Calderon, Jr.
Ms. Crystal N. Niermann

South Houston High School
Mr. Hoang N. Luu
Ms. Deyanira Sanchez
Ms. Martina Vega

Sheldon Independent School District

C. E. King High School
Ms. Allie S. Funderburk
Ms. Mehwish Mahmood

Spring Independent School District

Dekaney High School
Ms. Jacqueline Canales
Mr. Roberto De Los Santos
Ms. Kateri Perez

Spring High School
Mr. Maxwell J. Flagge
Ms. Lauren S. Harrison
Mr. Devin R. Salazar
Mr. Jonathon R. Shasteen

Westfield High School
Ms. Nancy A. Do
Ms. Terry B. Lam
Ms. Stacey Y. Loi

Carl Wunsche High School
Mr. Samuel L. Mingo
Mr. Eli Mondragón
Ms. Linda Tran

Spring Branch Independent School District

Memorial High School
Mr. Seong J. Hong
Ms. Esther L. Jung
Mr. Matthew V. Tran

Northbrook High School
Mr. Anh T. Ngo
Ms. Tania C. Sustaita

Spring Woods High School
Ms. Christina C. Caballero
Ms. Wendy M. Mejia
Ms. Patricia B. Silva

Stratford High School
Ms. April M. Rider
Ms. Kristina E. Taylor
Ms. Katherine A. Teeters

Westchester Academy
Ms. Priscila C. Cevallos

Tomball Independent School District

Tomball High School
Ms. Sabrina G. Bosiacki
Ms. Jessica C. Craige
Ms. Lauren E. Murphey
Mr. Avjot S. Sidhu

 
Houston Endowment    |   Apply    |   Login
Copyright Houston Endowment Inc. All Rights Reserved.   |   Privacy Notice