In 2011, 322 graduates from high schools in the greater Houston area were selected as Jones Scholars.
Aldine Independent School District

Aldine High School
Diamond C. Griffith
Tram T. Le
Michael Licea
Ivonne Y. Soto

George W. Carver High School
Ariel S. Johnson

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
Mohammad M. Chauhan
Anh T. Le
Joana J. Moreno
Tommy H. Quach

W. T. Hall Education Center
Alejandra Ortiz

Douglas MacArthur High School
Alejandro Alvarez
Jacquelynn M. Gonzalez
Christian M. Mata
Damaris Palacios

Chester W. Nimitz High School
Belinda C. Alonso
Monica A. Cordova
Amber R. Martin
Lizet V. Pantaleon
Gustavo A. Villarreal

Alief Independent School District

Alief Elsik High School
Lara P. Lai
Lina A. Martinez
Angie Nguyen
Lisa V. Nguyen
Bushra F. Rahman

Alief Hastings High School
Jennifer N. Dinh
Tri Do
Camylle R. Dooley
Pamela M. Isaac
Shahista H. Lakhani
Alan Phung

Alief Kerr High School
Lynda Chowdhury

Alief Taylor High School
Aala M. Al Hasan
Alana M. G. Anderson
Jamila M. Bell
Angela M. Huynh

Channelview Independent School District

Channelview High School
Savan B. Bhakta
David A. Hernandez, Jr.
Elizabeth Peña

Clear Creek Independent School District

Clear Brook High School
Erin M. Metts
Navpreet K. Saini
Taaj B. Sheikh

Clear Creek High School
Meagan R. Benavides
Carley M. Brabant
Oliver J. Brown

Clear Lake High School
Christopher C. Caroccio
Michael C. Hoffmann
Lauren J. Horelka
John R. Jeevarajan
Dennis C. Wang

Clear Springs High School
Joseph P. Camarata III
Meghan C. Cook
Jeremy Z. Shi

Crosby Independent School District

Crosby High School
Kenneth L. Chilton
Jonathan C. Dunning-Odom

Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District

Cy-Fair High School
Andy Escobar
Elizabeth N. Knipp
Angela Liao
Fiona R. Parro
Anthony V. Tran

Cypress Creek High School
Sufeena Chohan
Sharon M. Hom
Jean Armand G. Lim
Roberta F. Warmuth

Cypress Falls High School
Karoleen G. Abdelsayed
Madison R. Haas
Dumytru P. Horda
Humale A. Khan
Mina L. Zirlott

Cypress Ranch High School
Sawyer L. Johnson
Kira E. Tookes

Cypress Ridge High School
Gina H. Duong
Tyler E. Hern
Crystal O. Nguyen
Lan K. Truong

Cypress Springs High School
Daniel Gonzalez Estrada
Jessica Lopez
Kelly Luk Bounsawat

Cypress Woods High School
Arit R. Asuquo-Ating
Garrett R. Garcia
Bailu Qian
Rafael T. Rodriguez

Jersey Village High School
Hoang Anh T. Doan
Andrew J. Neesley
Adiam A. Tesfalul
Neha M. Vaidya

Langham Creek High School
Ziyad S. Dadabhoy
Dylan J. Muñoz
Ibrahim Z. Noorbhai
Jesal R. Shah

Windfern High School
Emily H. Pierson

Deer Park Independent School District

Deer Park High School
Lea M. Hernandez
Jessie K. Jones
Badi Misaqi
Sydney E. Sexton
Travis S. Walters

Galena Park Independent School District

Galena Park High School
Yvonne Barrientos
Eva M. Diaz

North Shore High School
Kristina M. Cunning
Merlin A. Jacob
Alfredo Montes
Mac X. Nghiem
Ryan R. Perez
Theresa W. Yee

Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District

Goose Creek Memorial High School
Courtney L. Spann
Logan Z. Spurgeon

Robert E. Lee High School
Jennifer L. Epperson
Jose A. Garcia

Ross S. Sterling High School
Ibrahimul Islam
Jeffrey K. Mayfield
Rachel E. Smith

Houston Independent School District

Stephen F. Austin High School
Mireya G. Alvarado
Rogelio Garza
Karla J. Taylor
Maria I. Vergara-Ramirez
Eloisa Zendejo

Bellaire High School
Seo Y. Ahn
Doreen Berko
Walter Chang
Wen Fang
Jiasen Wang
Clint Wu
Ruoxi Yu

Carnegie Vanguard High School
Christina N. Fong

Challenge Early College High School
Noah B. Gregg

Cesar E. Chavez High School
Ilda Arroyo
Liliana Guevara
Sylvia Guevara
Jonathan A. McAdams
Hoang D. Tran

Contemporary Learning Center
Cedric D. Brown
Joshua D. Conner

Jefferson Davis High School
Ana C. Castro
Yvette Y. Cortez
Yuridia Gonzalez
Ryekeisha E. Swafford

DeBakey High School for Health Professions
Ali M. Farooqui
Yuxin C. Liang

East Early College High School
Carlos Briones Jr.

E. L. Furr High School
Sheila E. Melo
Brionn R. Warner

High School for Law Enforcement
Lucia E. Cerritos

High School for the
Performing & Visual Arts

Hsiao-Chen Lin
Taylor E. Rawley

Sam Houston High School
Julio C. Canas
Mayra A. Curiel
Coral L. Hernandez
Carlos E. Leija
Jose G. Mendiola

Jesse H. Jones High School
Jessica A. Chavez

Barbara Jordan High School for Careers
Beatriz Barba
Asia S. Howard
Christian E. Rodriguez

Kashmere High School
Marie L. Bolden

Mirabeau B. Lamar High School
Katheryne N. Angel
Niru E. Anya
Kieran J. Copley
Kirby T. Cornelius
Marcus J. Mitchell
Viet Quoc C. Pham
Michael M. Tekie
Claudia C. Willis

Robert E. Lee High School
Bilal A. Baradia
Jennifer A. Gil
Melvin D. Rodriguez

James Madison High School
Luis A. Castelan
Jasmine K. Hawkins
Jasmine N. Whitaker
Jacelyn O. Wilson
Ty S. Wilson

Charles H. Milby High School
Danny Cervantes
Leslie A. Espinoza
Jonathan Martinez
Javier Sanchez
Daniel Sarmiento

Reach Charter High School
Marlen Vences

John H. Reagan High School
Justin E. Murcia
Joann Ortiz
Irving E. Reyna
David Silva

G. C. Scarborough High School
Divyaben J. Bhakta
Jessica M. Martinez

Sharpstown High School
Jaron D. Barnes
Yosely E. Ruiz

Ross S. Sterling High School
Alisa J. Semiens
Michael G. Valentin
Samuel White

S. P. Waltrip High School
Ashley B. Gloster
Jorge L. Otero
Zuleica A. Uribe
Yovana J. Velazquez

Booker T. Washington High School
Ashley R. Khan
James M. Salone

Westbury High School
Julianah S. Ajose
Betsy E. Arias
Christopher E. Brown
Averie J. Davis

Westside High School
Amber S. Bean
Kelcey E. McClatchie
Julia M. Rocke
Drew O. Scott
Angelica B. Thompson
Kathryn L. Thompson
Elias J. Ventura

Phillis Wheatley High School
Uriel Milian
Lameika S. Walker

Evan E. Worthing High School
Adrian J. Curry
Cot'ey D. Roberson

Jack Yates High School
Janelle N. Calhoun
Matthew L. Ealy
Christopher J. Flix

Huffman Independent School District

Willie J. Hargrave High School
Kyle L. Dixon

Humble Independent School District

Atascocita High School
Melina A. Garcia
Kristie M. Garza
D'Andre J. Lacy
Laura K. Sloan
Roger Vasquez Jr.

Humble High School
Ayesha Mahmood
Jennifer E. Montgomery
Elizabeth J. Spears

Kingwood High School
Katy M. Montoya
Emily A. Sewell
Sara J. Walton
Mark R. Yeatman

Kingwood Park High School
Christina L. Watson
David R. Zinsitz

Katy Independent School District

Cinco Ranch High School
Yee Na Choi
Adaku A. Onuigbo
Kristine N. Sebastian
Elie Wu

Katy High School
Alexandra P. Gil
Carly M. Kubacak
Shelby L. Mata

Mayde Creek High School
Yeon-Whan Choe
Steven A.Vo
James J. Yang

Morton Ranch High School
Maria F. Gonzalez
Caitlin L. Howell
Monique Y. Moreno
Kassandra M. Teruel

Seven Lakes High School
John V. Agnew
Alysha K. Chamadia
John D. Cheng
Naman J. Modi
Ernest Trinh

James E. Taylor High School
Sharjeel K. Aziz
Ian L. Johnecheck
Alexandra X. Ngo
Will S. Rushing Linder

Klein Independent School District

Klein High School
Krystyn A. Bradley
Aimee S. Cho
Mariam Junaid
Douglas Y. Wang

Klein Collins High School
Eric S. Brighton
Hannelle J. Fares
Sergio E. Gonzalez Jr.
Sara Altaf Lalani
Bao-Quyen H. Nguyen

Klein Forest High School
Sarah Khan
Mikkel C. Kim
Kevin K. Le
Samantha S. Neal
Thu-Ha T. Nguyen

Klein Oak High School
Maria M. Beltran
Ilse Calderon
Diana T. Nguyen
Sarah B. Price
Ryan Sawadichai

La Porte Independent School District

La Porte High School
Jamarcus T. Erskin
Khadijah A. Erskine
Elizabeth C. Shapiro

North Forest Independent School District

North Forest High School
Jae L. Ridley
Kwanisha R. West

Pasadena Independent School District

J. Frank Dobie High School
Caitlin E. Caughlin
Jimmy Ly
Malaz O. Mohamad
Uyen L. Tran

Pasadena High School
Sarah R. Bermudez
Ernesto A. Ramirez
Veronica Sarabia

Pasadena Memorial High School
Josselyne M. Chano
Carlos I. Ruiz
Andrea Salazar
Heather M. Woitena

Sam Rayburn High School
Veronica E. Amezquita
Stephan N. Little
Kristell Y. Muniz

South Houston High School
Stephanie G. Guei
Michael O. Ijeh
Cierra M. Ramirez

Sheldon Independent School District

C. E. King High School
Deleon J. Reescano
Troy D. Williams

Spring Independent School District

Andy Dekaney High School
Oluwamayowa O. Akindele
Daleesa W. Alfred
Vylace Q. Collins
Jaferaly G. Hooda

Spring High School
Rami G. Ghanayem
Shelley Hernandez
Jamie L. Pace
Jordan L. Pace

Westfield High School
Brittany T. Jenkins
Theresa T. Pham
Trent M. Williams

Carl Wunsche High School
Cheldon R. Banks
Luis E. Gaitán
Taji N. Henley

Spring Branch Independent School District

Memorial High School
Miki Calderon
Adriana L. Yauw
Kathrine L. Yauw

Northbrook High School
Becky E. Chan
Erica Perez
Travis V. Pham

Spring Woods High School
Tracy G. Garcia
Vivian K. Perez
Silverio Ramirez

Stratford High School
Luke Cho
Linda Trujano
Savannah K. Williams

Westchester Academy
Juan A. Avalos Jr.

Tomball Independent School District

Tomball High School
Daniela N. Edmeier
Jared H. Frederick
Jordan N. Murphey
Aaron O. Obidigbo

Houston Endowment    |   Apply    |   Login
Copyright Houston Endowment Inc. All Rights Reserved.   |   Privacy Notice